What I Read
Outrun the Wind by Elizabeth Tammi ★★★★☆
The Ice Princess's Fair Illusion by Lynn E. O'Connacht ★★★☆☆
The Disasters by M.K. England ★★★★★
The Adventure Zone: Here There Be Gerblins by Various Authors ★★★★☆
The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzi Lee ★★★★★ [re-read]
We Are Okay by Nina LaCour ★★★★★
This Is Kind of an Epic Love Story by Kheryn Callender ★★★☆☆
Outrun the Wind by Elizabeth Tammi ★★★★☆
The Ice Princess's Fair Illusion by Lynn E. O'Connacht ★★★☆☆
The Disasters by M.K. England ★★★★★
The Adventure Zone: Here There Be Gerblins by Various Authors ★★★★☆
The Gentleman's Guide to Vice and Virtue by Mackenzi Lee ★★★★★ [re-read]
We Are Okay by Nina LaCour ★★★★★
This Is Kind of an Epic Love Story by Kheryn Callender ★★★☆☆
Check, Please!: Vol. 1 by Ngozi Ukazu ★★★★★
The Frog Princess by E.D. Baker ★★★★★ [re-read]
A Hidden Hope by Laura Ambrose ★★★★☆
Fake Blood by Whitney Gardner ★★★★★
If the Fates Allow edited by Annie Harper ★★★☆☆
The Witch Boy by Molly Ostertag ★★★★★
Taproot by Keezy Young ★★★★☆ [re-read]
The Frog Princess by E.D. Baker ★★★★★ [re-read]
A Hidden Hope by Laura Ambrose ★★★★☆
Fake Blood by Whitney Gardner ★★★★★
If the Fates Allow edited by Annie Harper ★★★☆☆
The Witch Boy by Molly Ostertag ★★★★★
Taproot by Keezy Young ★★★★☆ [re-read]
Highs and Lows
It's so hard to pick highs and lows when I read so many books this month! The Disasters my M.K. England was definitely a high of the month though and one of my favorites of the year. It was such a fun and diverse space romp and it made me smile so much. I also really enjoyed We Are Okay and The Witch Boy. Both were practically flawless.
As far as disappointments go, I have to mention This Is Kind of an Epic Love Story by Kheryn Callender. I was so not into the romance and, even though I loved the love interest. diversity, and disability rep, this book was deeply disappointing.
It's so hard to pick highs and lows when I read so many books this month! The Disasters my M.K. England was definitely a high of the month though and one of my favorites of the year. It was such a fun and diverse space romp and it made me smile so much. I also really enjoyed We Are Okay and The Witch Boy. Both were practically flawless.
As far as disappointments go, I have to mention This Is Kind of an Epic Love Story by Kheryn Callender. I was so not into the romance and, even though I loved the love interest. diversity, and disability rep, this book was deeply disappointing.
Blog Recap for December
What's Coming in January
- Reviews for The Disasters by M.K. England and Mammoth by Jill Baguchinsky are coming soon!
- I will be releasing the second video and post in my "Queer Releases" series for all the queer YA books coming out in February
- I'm working on rehosting and rebranding my blog! It may not take full effect this month, but you guys will start seeing new colors, logos, and eventually a new web address and layout! If you are on my email list, you will still be subscribed to my new blog. If you aren't, be sure to follow me on twitter so you can keep seeing my posts when I move.
Before I sign off, I have to take a moment to say thank you. I topped 5,000 visitors this month because of all the love you guys showed for my post about the ace characters of 2018. Not only is that just such a huge milestone as a blogger, but it meant so much that a post I cared so deeply about was so loved. Thank you so much to everyone who read and boosted my blog this month. You guys are my heroes. 💛